Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!
Only 7 left!

Polysorbate 80

$3.85

SKU: LQ-50

Product Information  

Polysorbate 80 (sometimes referred to as TWEEN20) is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier. Polysorbate 80 is a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent which blends oil and water and stabilizes the product. It is a must-have oil-dispersant in body mists and sprays. 
 
Dervied from oleic acid (olive oil source) and connected to a sugar (sorbitol) this compound is then ethoxylated to make it water dispersable. Oil and water don't mix, unless you add an emulsifier or surfactant like polysorbate 80. Without an additive like polysorbate your oils will eventually separate from the water, ruining your product. 
 
Directions

Use polysorbate in a 1:3 ratio to your fragrance or essential oil. For example, if you are making a body spritz formula that calls 
for 1/2 oz of fragrance, you should add 1-1/2 oz of polysorbate 80. 
 
Non-irritating 
HLB / 15