ta

Coco Betaine Liquid

$4.95

Available Options

Qty

Coco Betaine Liquid is created with the use of fatty acids derived from coconut oil and blended with other elements during manufacturing. On its own, it's a viscous fluid. Product makers use it as an additive to increase the effectiveness of other ingredients.

What is a surfactant? Surfactants are ingredients that attract dirt and oil so that you can rinse them off of your skin or hair. Soaps and shampoos are all surfactants.

Chemical Name: Cocoamidopropyl betaine, Alkylamido-propyl betaine
Purity: 100%
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Melting Point: 0 °C
Description: Mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil
Usage Rate: Up to 40% (start at a .5 percent or lower)
Properties: Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic & cationic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), good cleanser, foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier
Applications: body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, cleansing creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses
Solubility: Water

Coco Betaine Liquid