What is Turmeric?
Turmeric, comes from the root (rhizome) of the Curcuma Longa plant, a member of the ginger family. It has a wonderful component within called curcumin which is both anti-oxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory. It is used extensively in cooking, but it is also used in supplements and skin care!
Why do we (GoW) incorporate this ingredient into some of our products?
Turmeric has so many skin benefits that we have incorporated this into a number of products.
These are the benefits of using Turmeric on the skin -
- high in antioxidants which helps to slow down cell damage
- mild skin exfoliant
- works to improves wrinkles
- naturally skin brightening, helps to reduce pigmentation
- helpful with scarring
- anti-acne (due to anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effects)
We also use the ingredient Tetrahydrocurcuminoids in a couple of our Turmeric Products (Get your Glow Back Turmeric Mask and Turmeric Facial Serum) which has amped up benefits -
Turmeric (curcuminoids) tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC) are derived from curcuminoids (extracted from the roots of curcuma longa, commonly known as turmeric root). Tetrahydrocurcuminoids are phenolic in nature, acting as antioxidants, protecting against free radicals and preventing the generation of free radicals. Unlike yellow curcuminoids, THC is a colorless compound which can therefore be used in color free cosmetic products that currently employ conventional and synthetic antioxidants. Tetrahydrocurcumin has been shown to efficiently inhibit tyrosinase. As such, it is an effective skin lightening agent with multi-functional topical benefits. It has been tested to determine its safety for topical use with no irritant or sensitization side effects.The anti-inflammatory effects of THC combined with their efficient antioxidant action render them useful as ingredients in anti-aging formulations, skin lightening and brightening products and topical formulations designed to maintain general skin health and integrity.