Welcome to your one stop shop for Skin and Body Care!

Allantoin Powder

$4.35

INCI:  Allantoin (Lab Derived)            

  • Properties anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, skin protectant, along with promoting cell renewal allantoin also promotes keratolysis.
  • Suggested Usage Rate:  0.1 - 2%
  • Assay: 98% purity
  • Solubility:  water soluble at less than 2%.  It is best to incorporate this into the water phase of your emulsion.  If adding to a water based product it is best to add to water 120 f or below to avoid crystallization and/or stability issues.
  • Melting Point:  N/A
  • Application:  any topical product with an emulsion phase or water phase.