Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Almond Butter

$2.85

SKU: BTR-1s

Almond Butter is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and is a stable vegetable butter with a neutral taste and odor. Because of its high content of the monounsaturated oleic acid and relatively high content of natural antioxidants and Vitamins A, B, and E it lends itself to having a good oxidation stability.

Botanical Name:
Prunus Dulcis, Organic Sustainable NON-GMO Palm Oil  
Origin: USA  
Texture: semi-solid if kept cold and semi-soft at 75 degrees or warmer  
Color: mild cream to white 
Solubility: soluble in oil  
Storage: keeping cool will extend the life of any butter  
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 100%  
NO colorants added  
Contains: glucosides, minerals, vitamins, oleic and sterolins
  
Properties

  • conditioning
  • emollient   
  • protective   
  • nourishing