Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Beeswax Organic and Natural

$3.45

SKU: WX-25

Beeswax is a natural substance obtained from the honeycomb of the honey bee. Used as thickener, emulsifier and stiffening agent in lotion, cold creams, ointments, creams and other cosmetics.

  • INCI: Beeswax (natural, not bleached)
  • Physical Form:  golden beads
  • Solubility: oil
  • Country of Origin: USA
  • Storage: keep in closed container, preferably out of the light
  • Melting Point: 62 to 64 °C (144 to 147 °F). If beeswax is heated above 85 °C (185 °F) discoloration occurs.
  • Best Used By: one year from date of purchase
  • Suggested Usage Rate: up to formulators discretion, typically not over 30-40%
  • Shelf Life: depending on formulation method, up to 2 years