Calendula-Marigold Co2 Ext
Calendula or Marigold Co2 Extract contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components. Calendula is known for so many attributes such as wound healing, antifungal, antibacterial, soothing for eczema, anti-inflammatory, nourishing and even lends itself to reducing scars when applied to wounds as it increases the blood flow to the injury.
These are concentrated extracts. They have been created by extracting the oil via Supercritical Co2 extraction. This process creates a much stronger oil that is richer and very useful in skin care.
Solubility - Oils or Creams
Suggested Usage Rate - .1% up to 5%
Keep in mind this is a thick ingredient. You must be willing/able to work with this ingredient as it is challenging to work with!
Dark red - brown color, waxy consistency
Liquid at 40 °C
Characteristic hay-like smell
INCI-Name: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract [CO2 ], CAS-No. 84776-23-8,
Ingredients: Pentacyclic triterpene alcohols and triterpendiol monoesters including 17 - 25 % faradiol esters esterified with mainly myristic- and palmitic acids. Faradiol esters have a significant anti-inflammatory effect . Other ingredients are sterols, carotenes and cuticular waxes.
Application: In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, for treatment of hurts, bruises and inflammations, for wound healing and increasing the granulation, for dry sensitive skin, in face creams, sun lotions, lipsticks, hair shampoos, bath additives.
This product is 100% natural. It is not blended, diluted or formulated. It contains no additives, no carriers, no antioxidants and no other technical adjuncts. It corresponds to the EC-regulation 88/388 for natural flavors.