What is the difference between the three Camellia Oils we offer? Camellia Sinensis is the lightest oil of the three and Camellia Oleifera is heavier than the Camellia Japonica. They are all considered to be on the lighter side of oils.

Effect of Camellia Japonica Oil on human type I procollagen production and skin barrier function [Journal of Ethnopharmacology]

Botanical Name: Camellia japonica
Origin: Japan
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Gently Refined
Color: Light Golden Non-viscous Liquid
Derived From: The Seeds
Contains: Triglycerides are the most stable and the least deteriorating lipid among the lipids secreted from the hair glands. Camellia oil works well and is mild on the skin because a major component of camellia oil is oleic acid triglycerides. It is known that camellia oil contains about 85% oleic acid triglycerides, which is the same as a person's natural sebum.
Base Oil: Can be used up to 100% strength
Shelf Life: 2 years

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review
Shelf Life and Storage Information for Our Products and Ingredients

Finished Products - generally don't need to be refrigerated as they are preserved, but you can refrigerate them to extend their shelf life. The shelf life for most products is 9-12 months. Vitamin C Serum(s) and VitaResurface products should continually be refrigerated to extend their shelf life.
Sample Sizes - do have a shorter shelf life (generally 3-6 months), and items in jars can dry up quicker than this if the lid is not tightened well enough (Vitamin C Serums - use within 90 days).
Please Keep Your Products Out of Humidity, Heat, Direct Light and in a Dark Cabinet When Possible 

Exfoliating Acid - products have a shelf life of 9-12 months. The only things we don't suggest refrigerating are the Mandelic Acid Serums or Salicylic Acid Serums, as they can crystallize in the refrigerator. If this happens, you can set the product into a hot water bath to see if the crystals will dissolve.

Additional Items That Require Refrigeration and/or Kept in the Dark

Hydrosols and Distillates - remove 1 ounce of hydrosol and add it to a separate, sterilized spray bottle and spritzer. Keep the larger bottle in the refrigerator.
Carrier and Exotic Oils - generally refrigerate all carrier oils, although some very rich oils will solidify. This is fine. All you have to do is take the oil out, warm it up at room temperature, and it should liquefy. If not, set the bottle in a hot water bath and occasionally shake the bottle, which will hopefully turn into a liquid. Some oils, like coconut cream and jojoba oil, have a super long shelf life.    

Refrigeration of The Following Ingredients is Not Necessary, But it Won't hurt

Essential Oils - essential oils are best stored in a cool, dark place.   
Co2 Extracts - these should continually be refrigerated.
Butters - we suggest refrigerating our "skincare" butters. You can remove
what you need and keep the rest in the fridge.
Clays - keep in a dry, dark place. Shelf life is at least 2 years.
Herbs All herbs <i>(whole or ground)</i> should be kept in a dark, cool, and dry location.
Herbal (liquid) Extracts are created using grain alcohol. The alcohol pulls the constituents (properties) from each herb, root, trunk, leaf, and flower. They have a shelf life of 3-5 years.
They can be stored in the refrigerator or a dark, dry place.
Other Raw Ingredients - such as Sodium PCA, Honeyquat, Oat Beta Glucan, etc., will all have different shelf lives.

Penetrates skin fast 

Forms protective barrier to seal in moisture 

Restores moisture balance in dry skin 

Conditions the Skin After Shaving 

Protects Skin from Elements 

May help protect skin from Harmful UV Rays 

Reduces and Heals Scars 

Cools the Skin 

Maintains a Healthy pH 

Soothes skin irritations 

Forms protective barrier against sun damage 

Hypoallergenic 

Non-comedogenic 

Softens fine lines and wrinkles 

Promotes wound healing 

Light Herbal Aroma 

Virtually Colorless (slight yellow hue) 

Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids including up to 85% Oleic Acid 

Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E) 

Rich in Polyphenols 

Natural Antioxidant 

Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin 

Improves Complexion 

Enhances Radiance 

Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines 

Non-Comedogenic (Does Not Contribute to Acne and is Suitable for Oily/Acne Prone Skin) 

Suitable for All Skin Types Including Allergy Prone Skin 

Promotes Hair Growth 

Conditions Scalp

Camellia (Japonica) White Flower Seed Oil

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
C
Carla
My favorite face oil

I have tried a number of face oils from Gow and this is my favorite. It absorbs quickly and does not irritate my sensitive skin, but instead soothes and moisturizes it. I love that Gow offers such a great variety of oils to use, and I plan to keep this one in my routine.

We truly appreciate your review! Thank you :)