DL-Panthenol Powder Provitamin B-5
Panthenol penetrates the hair shaft while a thin elastic film is left on the inside and outside of the shaft. This imparts flexibility and elasticity from the inside and lustre from the outside. Panthenol can thicken hair by up to 10%.
Panthenol is reported to be able to repair damaged hair.
- DL-Panthenol can be used in hair-care products and in topical cosmetic preparations
- Binds moisture to the skin helping to maintain skin softness and elasticity
- Panthenol B-5 acts as an emollient and humectant
- Moisturizing while offering a light film to help protect the skin barrier
Recommended Addition levels:
Skin Care: up to 3%
INCI: Panthenol (Pro Vitamin B5) Powder
Solubility: Water soluble up to 3%
Appearance: White Powder
Assay: 99% +/-
Suggested Usage Rate: .2% up tp 3%
Shelf Life: up to 2 years when stored properly