Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Abyssinian Oil

$5.45

SKU: CO-539

Product Information

Abyssinian Oil is a lovely, lightweight oil with a final non-greasy feel. Derived from the Crambe Abyssinicia tree. Abyssinian Oil is now being regarded as the "it" oil for skin and hair. Try this oil and see what you think.

Properties

  • ultra-light, fast to absorb
  • non-greasy
  • extremely slow to oxidize
Botanical Name: Crambe abyssinica
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed / unrefined
Color: clear to light yellow
Derived From: the seed
Contains: this oil is a NON-GMO vegetable plant derived oil with a mild, pleasant odor. It is biodegradable and not toxic and has not been tested on animals.
Base Oil: can be used up to 10% strength
Shelf Life: up to one year and kept refrigerated will stay fresh up to 24 months

Fatty Acid Profile

• palmitic 1.0-4.0%
• palmitoleic 0.1-0.5%
• stearic 0.5-2.0%
• oleic 10.0-25.0%
• linoleic 7.0-15.0%
• Linolenic 2.0-5.0%
• Arachidic 0.5-2.0%
• Eicosenoic 2.0-6.0%
• Eicosadienoic 0.0-4%
• Behenic 1.0-3.0%
• Erucic 50.0-65.0%
• Lignoceric 0.0-1.0%