Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Illipe Butter

$2.85

SKU: BTR-12s

Illipe Butter is the fat obtained from the nuts of Shorea Stenoptera, a wild crop in the jungle of South East Asia. Illipe butter is recom-mended to heal sores and mouth ulcers. Illipe Butter reinforces the skins lipid barrier and helps maintain skin moisturization by holding moisture to the skin. 

Botanical Name: Shorea Stenoptera 
Origin: USA  
Derived From: the nut
Texture: very hard, brittle and reminiscent of horse hooves BUT it works great!
Color: white to a cream color
Solubility: soluble in oil  
Storage: keeping cool will extend the life of any butter  
Suggested Usage Rate: up to formulators discretion 
NO colorants added  
Contains: Vitamin F, also known as linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid that protects the hair from lipid imbalance and skin irritations. 

Properties

  • conditioning
  • healing
  • protective   
  • nourishing