Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Kokum Butter

$2.85

SKU: BTR-16s

Kokum Butter is obtained from the fruit kernel of Garcinia indica, which grows in the savanna areas in parts of the Indian subcontinent. It is the most stable and hardest exotic butter.The melting point is 38-40 C. Kokum butter has been used as an astrin-gent, local application to ulceration and fissures of lips, hands, and soles. Kokum Butter is suitable for applications in skin and hair products.

INCI: Garcinia Indica
Origin: USA  
Texture: solid
Extraction: cold pressed

Color: opaque beige
Solubility: soluble in oil  
Storage: keeping cool will extend the life of and butter  
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 100%  
NO colorants added 
  
Properties

  • conditioning   
  • emollient   
  • protective   
  • nourishing