Lactic Acid 88%

$5.60

SKU: LQ-38

Attributes 

  • exfoliating (at the proper pH and %)      
  • moisturizing (at the proper pH and %)  
  • preservative 
  • pH adjuster (to increase acidic level) 

Suggested usage rate:  up to 10% (please read literature provided) 
Purity/Assay:  88% 
Solubility:  water 
Derived from:  fermented corn, this is vegetarian based 
Appearance: colorless liquid 
Solubility: Soluble in water, alcohol and glycols 
How to Store: Store in a cool, dry place 
 
Warnings: Pregnant, lactating or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using any acid. NEVER put this product on your skin at full strength ... it will burn! Dilute properly by following recipes well when using high level of lactic acids, wear gloves and use common sense  

CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) review of Lactic Acid indicates it is approved for use at 10% or less, at a final formulation pH no less than 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection.