Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Salicylic Acid Powder

$5.20

SKU: PWD-79

Use with caution because salicylic acid is in the same family as aspirin and will be absorbed into the skin and sometimes can burn the skin! Dandruff is a scalp condition which produces a dry, flaking scaling scalp. Most people with dandruff typically will treat their head with shampoos containing selenium sulfide, salicylic acid or coal tars. Corticosteroids may also be applied to help limit the dandruff.

INCI: Salicylic Acid Powder AKA Beta-Hydroxy Acid
Suggested Usage Rate: up to .05 - 2%
Solubility: Alcohol and/or Glycols (we recommend Zemea)
CAS# 69-72-7 
Classification: FCC/USP 
Origin: USA 
Form: White Powder 
Odor: Odorless 
Melting Point: 159.0 °C 
Boiling Point: 211 °C 
Flash Point: 157 °C 
pH: Acidity (pKa) 2.97