Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Polawax NF

$3.90

SKU: WX-11

Product Information

Polawax NF is a vegetable derived wax. It is the premier  emulsifier for use in personal care. It produces very stable emulsions in creams and lotions, giving them opacity, body and conditioning. This material is the only material that has this name and it is a monographed item in the USP/NF. 
 
By being monographed, it has its definition in an official compendia and that name is recognized for use in drug products. It is also listed in the USAN, United States Adopted Names, another compendia of names used in labeling drugs. If the product is not Polawax NF from Croda Corporation then it is not Emulsifying Wax NF.
 
INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF 
Suggested Usage Rate: 3 to 8%. 
Solubility: in the oil phase of your formula