Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Pomegranate Seed Oil - UNrefined

$13.75

SKU: CO-610-G

Pomegranate seed oil is both exotic and rich, and packed full of antioxidants that help to protect skin from damaging free radicals. This oil also helps to condition and keep moisture to the skin, keeping it hydrated and smooth. Pomegranate seed oil is nourishing to keep skin healthy and vibrant, while it also help to restore the natural pH balance of skin. This oil helps to smooth fine lines and wrinkles. The Pomegranate Oil we sell is pure and unadulterated. This means that  there is nothing added to keep it in a liquid state. Almost all oils are liquid, but Pomegranate Oil falls under the category of thick and has to be set into a hot water bath to become a liquid before use. This is a very potent oil and should be diluted with another oil or added to a carrier oil, cream, lotion, etc.

Properties exotic and rich, conditioning, nourishes skin and restores the pH balance, smoothing and anti-wrinkle

Botanical Name: Punica granatum linn
Origin: Europe
Extraction Method: Unrefined and Cold Pressed ...  this oil is very concentrated and does have a strong, natural scent. I guarantee this is the best Pomegranate Oil on the market today.
Color: Rich, Yellow Orange Color (this oil is very thick during cold weather)
Derived From: The seed
Contains: Rich in lipids, fibers, and antioxidants
Base Oil: Can be used up to 10% strength
This oil is sooo rich, please do dilute :)
Shelf Life: 1 year

Physical Properties  % by weight

  • campesterol     4.7%
  • stigmasterol     5.6%
  • beta sitosterol    4.7%

Fatty Acid Profile  % by weight

  • stearic     1.7
  • palmitic    2.47
  • oleic acid (Omega 9)   4.63
  • linoleic acid (Omega 6)   9.78
  • linolenic acid (Omega 3)  < 1.0
  • punicic acid (Omega 5)  66.7-80.0   

Fatty Acid Distribution 

  • saturated Fat       6.45%
  • monounsaturated Fat     5.06%
  • polyunsaturated Fatty Acids 68.34%
  • total Fatty Acids   80.08%