Poppy Seed Oil

$3.05

Available Options

Qty

Poppy Seed Oil is quite popular for its stability and shelf life. This being said, Poppy Seed Oil is highly coveted for tackling dandruff, split ends and for its nourishing characteristics. As an antioxidant this oil offers that little bit of added protection for your skin. With its unsaturated fatty acids and minerals Poppy Seed Oil is also considered to have healing benefits, anti-inflammatory properties and is odorless.

Properties easy to absorb, moisturizing, easily sink into the skin, antioxidant, high in fatty acids, nourishing, light texture, protects and supports the skin and extremely stable

Botanical Name: 
Papaver Orientale
Origin: Pakistan
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed, Refined
Color: Yellow
Derived From: The Seeds
Contains: High in Linoleic Acid and Minerals
Base Oil: Up to Users Discretion
Shelf Life: 24 Months (if kept refrigerated)

Fatty Acid Profile (%)

   oleic acid 10-30
   stearic acid 1.5-2.5
   linoleic acid 62-72
   palmitic acid 9-10
   linolenic acid 0-5

Shelf Life and Storage Information for Products and Ingredients

Finished products generally don't need to be refrigerated as they are preserved, but you can refrigerate them to extend shelf life. Shelf life is 9 - 12 months

Sample sizes do have a shorter shelf life (generally 3-6 months and items in jars can dry up quicker than this if the lid is not tightened well enough (except our vitamin C serums - use within 90 days).

Please try to keep out of high humidity or heat if possible! Store out of direct light and in dark cabinet if possible also!

Exfoliating Acid products will last 1 year.

The only thing we don't suggest refrigerating is the mandelic or salicylic acid serums as those can crystallize in the refrigerator and not go back to their normal state even if you warm them up.

Additional Items Requiring Refrigeration

Hydrosols - Take out 1/2 oz to 1 oz in a separate spray bottle from your original container and keep the larger bottle in the refrigerator!

Carrier Oils - Generally you can refrigerate ALL carrier oils, they will solidify in some cases. This is FINE all you have to do is take it out warm it up at room temp and it will be liquid again!
There are some oils that have a super long shelf life like coconut oil for instance! That does not need to be refrigerated, but it cannot hurt it either!

Essential Oils - Essential oils are best stored in a cool dark place.

Co2 Oils - These should always be refrigerated.

Butters - We suggest refrigerating our skincare butters. You can take out what you need and keep the rest in the fridge.

Essential oils - These can be refrigerated to increase their shelf life!

Clays - Keep in a dry, dark place (shelf life is at least 2 years)

Herbs - (whole or ground) These should last a good year at least - Keep in a dark, cool and dry location.

Herbal Extracts - [powder] Keep these also in a dark, DRY place. You can keep in the fridge, but make sure the seal is on very tight so you don't get moisture in. [1 year at least].

Herbal Extracts - [liquid] These can be kept in the refrigerator (or a dark DRY place] [3 years at least]

Other Various Raw Ingredients - i.e. Sodium PCA, Honeyquat, Iat Beta Glucan etc will all have a different shelf life (we are working on adding this to the ingredient pages.