Welcome to your one stop shop for Skin and Body Care!

Pracaxi Oil Wild Harvested

$2.60

While reading about pracaxi oil I couldn't help but think about tamanu oil as well (miracle oil). This oil is relatively new to the cosmetic industry but it looks as though a lot of companies are formulating products with this oil. Since it has such a high concentration of behenic acid, hair products, body products (stretch marks), creams, serums, lotions and soaps. When purchasing this oil be aware that buying a refined product is inferior as the refining process removes all therapeutic properties.

*this oil will become a solid once the temperature drops below 35-36 degrees
* here are two interesting studies case study #1 and Case Study #2.
* this oil mixed with Tamanu Oil may may fight off zombies! :-) Two amazing oils though.

Properties light oil easily absorbed by the skin, antiseptic, fights pigmentation and brown spots, fights severe acne and blemishes, antiparasitic, antibacterial, antifungal, contains 19% behenic acid (helps to minimize wrinkles)

Botanical Name: Pentaclethra macroloba
Origin: Brazil
Extraction Method: cold pressed, unrefined
Color: pale yellow to green with a slight nutty aroma
Derived From: the seed
Base Oil:  for creams and lotions, the amount used is 5-7% in hair products, 5-10% in creams, in depilatories from 15-20%, and in 
soap10-20%. This is a rich and heavy oil. Use sparingly.
Shelf Life: 1 year plus (if kept refrigerated)
Application:  all skins, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry, easily absorbed

Fatty Acid Profile

Oleic Acid 55%
Linoleic Acid 20%
Behenic Acid 10–25% C22:0
Lignoceric Acid 10–15% C24:0
Palmitic Acid 5% C16:0
Palmitoleic Acid 5% C16:1
Stearic Acid 5%
Gadoleic Acid 1.5% C20:1
Erucic Acid 1% C22:1
Arachidic Acid 1% C20:0
Alpha-Linolenic Acid 0.5%
Myristic Acid 0.43% C14:0
Lauric Acid 0.12% C12:0