Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Sal Butter

$2.15

SKU: BTR-23s

Sal Butter is a hard butter and typically used in products that need to remain semi-solid on the shelf. Sal Butter is also high in triglycerides which has been touted as an ingred-ient that helps to keep a product from oxidizing. Sal Butter is rich in stearic and oleic fatty acids which helps to restore elasticity and softness to the skin.

Botanical Name: Shorea Shorea 
Origin: USA  
Derived From: the nut
Texture: very hard, brittle and reminiscent of horse hooves BUT it works great!
Color: yellow
Solubility: soluble in oil  
Storage: keeping cool will extend the life of any butter  
Suggested Usage Rate: up to formulators discretion 
NO colorants added  
Contains: high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids

Properties

  • conditioning
  • healing
  • protective   
  • nourishing