Seabuckthorn Seed Co2 Extract

$21.55

SKU: Co2-194-G

Product Information 
 
Sea Buckthorn Seed Co2 Extract is light, non-staining and readily absorbed into the skin. Seabuckthorn Seed Co2 Extract can be used under make-up as it is non-greasy. Seabuckthorn is an antioxidant, fighter and neutralizer of free radicals and peroxides while also acting as a skin immune builder. Seabuckthorn Seed Co2 Extract is is also an effective anti-aging agent which slows down the aging process expotentially! 
 
Fatty Acid Profile 
 
14 - 21 % oleic acid (C18:1) 
34 - 41 % linoleic acid (C18:2) 
24 - 35 % alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3) 
1 - 6 % sterols, carotenoids, alkanols and tocopherols 

These are concentrated extracts. They have been created by extracting the oil via Supercritical Co2 extraction. This process creates a much stronger oil that is richer and very useful in skin care.

Solubility - Oils or Creams
Suggested Usage Rate - .1% up to 5%

Keep in mind this is a thick ingredient. You must be willing/able to work with this ingredient as it is challenging to work with!

Name 

Seabuckthorn Seed CO2 Total, Organic 

Category 

Co2 Extracts

Species 

Hippophae rhamnoides 

Part 

Seed  

Method 

CO2 extraction 

Class 

Fatty Acid Triglyceride 

Country 

Germany