Garden of Wisdom's Jojoba Oil is excellent for use on skin, as it is incredibly close in composition to human skin. It has been traditionally used in the Southwestern United States to treat cuts, sores, and condition hair. Jojoba Oil is not greasy and sinks right into the skin. It is extremely beneficial to oily skin since it dissolves sebum and limits oil production. Jojoba oil protects skin, while also allowing it to breathe. It protects skin from free radicals with antioxidant properties.
Properties traditionally used by the Southwest Indigenous in the United States to treat cuts, sores, and condition hair, beneficial to oily skin because it dissolves sebum and limits oil production, protects skin while allowing to breath, antioxidant, not greasy and sinks right into skin
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA, Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Aroma: There can be a faint fermented smell to this. It is akin to the smell you might notice when carving pumpkins.
Derived From: The Jojoba Bean
Contains: Protein, Minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Base Oil: Can be used up to 100% strength
Shelf Life: 5 years
Shelf Life and Storage Information for
Products and Ingredients
Finished Products generally don't need to be refrigerated as they are preserved, but you can refrigerate them to extend their shelf life. The shelf life for most products is 9-12 months.
Vitamin C Serum(s) and VitaResurface products should always be refrigerated to extend their shelf life.
Sample Sizes do have a shorter shelf life (generally 3-6 months) and items in jars can dry up quicker than this if the lid is not tightened well enough (except our Vitamin C Serums - use within 90 days).
Please keep your products out of high humidity, heat, and direct
light, and keep them in a dark cabinet when possible.
Exfoliating Acid products have a shelf life of 9-12 months. The only things we don't suggest refrigerating are the Mandelic Acid Serums or the Salicylic Acid Serums as those can crystallize in the refrigerator. If this happens you can set the product into a hot water bath to see if the crystals will dissolve.
Additional Items Requiring Refrigeration
and/or Kept in the Dark
Hydrosols - remove 1 ounce of hydrosol and add it into a separate, sterilized spray bottle and spritzer. Keep the larger bottle in the refrigerator.
Carrier Oils - generally you can refrigerate all carrier oils although some of the very rich oils will solidify. This is fine. All you have to do is take it out, warm it up at room temperature and it should liquefy. If not, setting the bottle in a hot water bath and occasionally shaking the bottle will hopefully turn into a liquid.
^There are some oils that have a super long shelf life like Coconut Cream and Jojoba Oil. Refrigeration is not necessary, but it surely won't hurt.
Essential Oils - essential oils are best stored in a cool dark place.
Co2 Extracts - these should always be refrigerated.
Butters - we suggest refrigerating our "skincare' butters. You can take out what you need and keep the rest in the fridge.
Clays - keep in a dry, dark place. Shelf life is at least 2 years.
Herbs - all herbs (whole or ground) should be kept in a dark, cool and dry location.
Herbal (liquid) Extracts - these are created using alcohol. The alcohol pulls the constituents from each herb. Root, Trunk, Leaves, and Flowers. Extracts have a shelf life of 3-5 years. They can be kept in the refrigerator (or a dark DRY place)
Other Various Raw Ingredients - i.e. Sodium PCA, Honeyquat, Oat Beta Glucan, etc. will all have a different shelf life.
Please reach out with any questions! Call or email us and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
Mon - Fri: 10:00-3:00 MST