L-Ascorbyl Palmitate Powder

$8.80

SKU: PWD-9

Ascorbyl Palmitate Vitamin C powder in the fat soluble form. 

This means that it is added during the oil phase of your creams, lotions, etc. 
 
        INCI:  Ascorbyl Palmitate 
        Suggested Usage Rate: Up to 10% 
        Solubility: Oil Soluble 

Synonyms: L-Ascorbyl 6-Palmitate; 6-O-Palmitoyl-L-ascorbic acid 
Appearance: white powder 
Assay: 98.0~100.5% 98.29% 
Loss on Drying: 1.0% max 0.26% 
Melting Range: 107~117 112.2~113.8 
Organic Volatile: Meets the requirements Conforms 
Specific Rotation: +21.0~+24.0 +22.89 
Sulphated Ash: 0.1% max 0.07% 
E.Coli: Negative Conforms 
Salmonella: Negative Conforms 
Total Plate Count CFU/G: 1000 cfu/g max Conforms 
Yeast & Mold CFU/G: 100 cfu/g max Conforms 
Mesh Size: 85.0% min. between 40~80 mesh 15.0%. pass 80 mesh