Seabuckthorn Berry Co2 Extract

$10.25

Available Options

Qty

Product Information 
 
Sea Buckthorn Berry Co2 Extract is a deep orange to reddish nutrient rich Co2 Extract. This ingredient will stain the skin so keep the % on the low end and make sure yo test your final product on your own skin. ;-)  All Sea Buckthorn ingredients have been used for hundreds of years. Used to treat skin conditions like eczema burns, dermatitis and has been used in space against radiation burns. Crazy!  The strength of its beta-carotene is what give this extract its vibrant reddish orange color.
Having the same properties as the seed, the berry extract also offers rejuvenation properties and the ability to fight free radicals. Remember keep the % low and try te blend we make if you are unsure.
 
Fatty Acid Profile 
 
14 - 21 % oleic acid (C18:1) 
34 - 41 % linoleic acid (C18:2) 
24 - 35 % alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3) 
1 - 6 % sterols, carotenoids, alkanols and tocopherols 

These are concentrated extracts. They have been created by extracting the oil via Supercritical Co2 extraction. This process creates a much stronger oil that is richer and very useful in skin care.

Solubility - Oils or Creams
Suggested Usage Rate - .1% up to 5%

Keep in mind this is a thick ingredient. You must be willing/able to work with this ingredient as it is challenging to work with!

Name   
 

Seabuckthorn Berry  Co2 Total, Organic 
  NOTE: the berry can and does stain skin 

Category 

Co2 Extracts

Species 

Hippophae rhamnoides 

Part 

Berries 

Method 

CO2 extraction 

Class 

Fatty Acid Triglyceride 

Country 

Germany

Shelf Life and Storage Information for Products and Ingredients

Finished products generally don't need to be refrigerated as they are preserved, but you can refrigerate them to extend shelf life. Shelf life is 9 - 12 months

Sample sizes do have a shorter shelf life (generally 3-6 months and items in jars can dry up quicker than this if the lid is not tightened well enough (except our vitamin C serums - use within 90 days).

Please try to keep out of high humidity or heat if possible! Store out of direct light and in dark cabinet if possible also!

Exfoliating Acid products will last 1 year.

The only thing we don't suggest refrigerating is the mandelic or salicylic acid serums as those can crystallize in the refrigerator and not go back to their normal state even if you warm them up.

Additional Items Requiring Refrigeration

Hydrosols - Take out 1/2 oz to 1 oz in a separate spray bottle from your original container and keep the larger bottle in the refrigerator!

Carrier Oils - Generally you can refrigerate ALL carrier oils, they will solidify in some cases. This is FINE all you have to do is take it out warm it up at room temp and it will be liquid again!
There are some oils that have a super long shelf life like coconut oil for instance! That does not need to be refrigerated, but it cannot hurt it either!

Essential Oils - Essential oils are best stored in a cool dark place.

Co2 Oils - These should always be refrigerated.

Butters - We suggest refrigerating our skincare butters. You can take out what you need and keep the rest in the fridge.

Essential oils - These can be refrigerated to increase their shelf life!

Clays - Keep in a dry, dark place (shelf life is at least 2 years)

Herbs - (whole or ground) These should last a good year at least - Keep in a dark, cool and dry location.

Herbal Extracts - [powder] Keep these also in a dark, DRY place. You can keep in the fridge, but make sure the seal is on very tight so you don't get moisture in. [1 year at least].

Herbal Extracts - [liquid] These can be kept in the refrigerator (or a dark DRY place] [3 years at least]

Other Various Raw Ingredients - i.e. Sodium PCA, Honeyquat, Iat Beta Glucan etc will all have a different shelf life (we are working on adding this to the ingredient pages.