Garden of Wisdom's Squalane Oil is naturally produced by the skin, but some of us have trouble producing enough for healthy skin. Our Squalane Oil is derived from olive oil, and is a great natural substitute. It is highly compatible with skin, and it quickly and deeply absorbed with out leaving an oily film or residue. It helps to condition skin and trap moisture to it. Squalane Oil leaves a protective barrier on the skin, helping to keep it safe from harmful pollutants. This oil is healing and boosts cellular regeneration, and will help to repair damage such as chapped or cracked skin. Squalane also helps to soften rough skin. This oil has natural anti-bacterial properties.

Properties highly skin compatible, quickly and deeply absorbed into the skin, conditions, protects skin, healing, softening, anti-bacterial, boosts cellular regeneration

    Origin: USA
    Extraction Method: Catalytic Hydrogenation of Squalene (in this form it is not stable) to Squalane Derived from Olive Oil
    Color: Clear
    Derived From: Olive Oil
    Contains: At least 99% Squalane
    Base Oil: Can be used up to 100% strength
    Shelf Life: 2 years

    More about the Squalane Production Process
    Our Squalane is made from olives but it isn’t olive oil.

    Here’s how it works:
    The manufacturer starts with the tiny “unsaponifiables” portion of olives that contains squalene.

    That Squalene is hydrogenated into Squalane (a stable, skin-friendly molecule). 

    It’s then refined and vacuum-distilled for purity and tested.

    Because of how ingredients are measured in the lab, even excellent Squalane usually tests 99%+, not 100%.
    The tiny remainder is just trace, naturally occurring plant lipids or a touch of moisture.
    There’s no fragrance, no essential oils, no preservatives, no silicones, nothing else added. 



    Customer Reviews

    Based on 1 review Write a review
    Shelf Life and Storage Information for Our Products and Ingredients

    Finished Products - generally don't need to be refrigerated as they are preserved, but you can refrigerate them to extend their shelf life. The shelf life for most products is 9-12 months. Vitamin C Serum(s) and VitaResurface products should continually be refrigerated to extend their shelf life.
    Sample Sizes - do have a shorter shelf life (generally 3-6 months), and items in jars can dry up quicker than this if the lid is not tightened well enough (Vitamin C Serums - use within 90 days).
    Please Keep Your Products Out of Humidity, Heat, Direct Light and in a Dark Cabinet When Possible 

    Exfoliating Acid - products have a shelf life of 9-12 months. The only things we don't suggest refrigerating are the Mandelic Acid Serums or Salicylic Acid Serums, as they can crystallize in the refrigerator. If this happens, you can set the product into a hot water bath to see if the crystals will dissolve.

    Additional Items That Require Refrigeration and/or Kept in the Dark

    Hydrosols and Distillates - remove 1 ounce of hydrosol and add it to a separate, sterilized spray bottle and spritzer. Keep the larger bottle in the refrigerator.
    Carrier and Exotic Oils - generally refrigerate all carrier oils, although some very rich oils will solidify. This is fine. All you have to do is take the oil out, warm it up at room temperature, and it should liquefy. If not, set the bottle in a hot water bath and occasionally shake the bottle, which will hopefully turn into a liquid. Some oils, like coconut cream and jojoba oil, have a super long shelf life.    

    Refrigeration of The Following Ingredients is Not Necessary, But it Won't hurt

    Essential Oils - essential oils are best stored in a cool, dark place.   
    Co2 Extracts - these should continually be refrigerated.
    Butters - we suggest refrigerating our "skincare" butters. You can remove
    what you need and keep the rest in the fridge.
    Clays - keep in a dry, dark place. Shelf life is at least 2 years.
    Herbs All herbs <i>(whole or ground)</i> should be kept in a dark, cool, and dry location.
    Herbal (liquid) Extracts are created using grain alcohol. The alcohol pulls the constituents (properties) from each herb, root, trunk, leaf, and flower. They have a shelf life of 3-5 years.
    They can be stored in the refrigerator or a dark, dry place.
    Other Raw Ingredients - such as Sodium PCA, Honeyquat, Oat Beta Glucan, etc., will all have different shelf lives.

    Squalane Oil

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 1 review
    100%
    (1)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    E
    Erika
    My New Beauty Staple

    At 50 my skin has changed from combination to normal. I have been experimenting with different carrier oils (I purchase all of my oils from GOW) and this the one that I keep repurchasing. I add a drop or two to my cleanser for extra hydration; I put it directly on my face at night with a drop or two of GOW Plum Kernel Oil; for daytime use I love to mix Squalane with a drop of GOW Hazelnut Oil for moisture and shine control.

    We're so pleased to hear you like this! Thank you :)