Welcome to your one stop shop for Skin and Body Care!

White Kaolin Clay

$4.65

Product Information

White Kaolin Clay is found in virtually all powdered and dry cosmetics and most wet cosmetics. Its natural adsorbent properties makes it essential in hygiene products and is often found in soaps, scrubs, poultices, deodorants, facial powders and masks. It is the mildest of all clays and is suitable to add to products created for people with sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin, so it can also be used on dry skin types without negative results.

Kaolin Clay is high in calcium, silica, zinc and magnesium, which are beneficial for oily, blemished skin. The clay's mildly drying and disinfectant properties help heal existing blemishes and inflammations, while preventing new ones from forming. It can also be used as a scent fixative.

Traditionally, clays are used to reduce swelling and inflammation, and to draw impurities from the skin. Cosmetic clay's are made up of different mineral contents, and each clay type has a different effect on the skin. The high mineral content of White Kaolin Clay rejuvenates the skin while the clay exfoliates and stimulates blood circulation to the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow.

Specifications

Country of Origin: 
USA
Color: White (gray tint)
Odor: Flat
Mesh Size: US #100 Mesh
Moisture: 1-2%
pH: 6.0
Bulk Density (lb/cu.ft): 25.3

Typical Mineral Content

  • Total Kaolinite- 97%
  • Silicon Oxide- 46%
  • Aluminum Oxide- 37%
  • Iron Oxide- 0.79%
  • Titanium Oxide- 0.37%