Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Mangosteen Seed Oil

$11.65

SKU: CO-531

Properties beneficial for the skin and produces an energized and protective skin barrier which helps to heal compromised skin bring about balance, calming inflammation and can be applied at full strength. It has been proven that mangosteen contain a polyphenol called Xanthones which can help to boost the immune system of the skin.

Botanical Name: Garcinia Mangostana Linn.
Origin:  Cultivated Species From South East Asia (Vietnam)
 
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (this was what I found)
Color: Light Orange
Derived From:  The Seed
Base Oil:  can be used up to 100% strength
Shelf Life: 1 year plus (if kept refrigerated)
Application:  all skins, especially compromised inflammed skin

Fatty Acid Content

  • Stearic Acid: 45-50% Total fatty acids