Welcome to Your One Stop Shop for your Skin Care Needs!

Spearmint Leaf Powder

$3.70

SKU: PWD-100

Product Information  
 
Spearmint leaves are commonly used to create a tea or included in tea blends. It’s refreshing, cooling and just all-around pleasant. The Spearmint Leaf itself is full of menthol, caryophyllene and myrcene which are attributed to speeding up the wound healing process. With its antiviral and antifungal properties this herb is used as a topical disinfectant as well. What an all-around herb! 

Botanical Name:  Mentha x spicata 

Country of Origin:  USA 

Plant Part Used:  leaf 

Suggested Usage Rate:  up to user’s discretion  

Properties:  antibacterial, antioxidant, sweet smell, uplifting, antiseptic, restorative and a mild stimulant

Solubility:  will not dissolve but can be made into a solution whether with water (like a tea) or alcohol and many times glycerin and then possibly used in product manufacturing.

Storage Recommendation:  we recommend storage in an airtight container, zip lock bag if container not accessible but always store in a cool, dark environment or freezer to preserve freshness and potency. 

Due to insurance and FDA regulations, we are not able to suggest specific osage information. We will not answer questions or make suggestions pertaining to any type of medical or healthcare.